Philadelphia Future City Competition 2016
Special Awards

Future City Logo
A National Engineers Week Program
January 30, 2016


Bentley Systems, Inc
Best Computer Usage
Penn Wood Middle School

Bentley Systems, Inc
Best Computer Usage
Downingtown Middle School

AECOM
AECOM Commuter Planning
Radnor Middle School

Pennoni Associates Inc.
Innovative Environmental Management
St. Cecilia School

Urban Engineers, Inc.
Superior Communications
Mount Aviat Academy

Arora Engineers, Inc.
Innovation in Sustainable Infrastructure
Lionville Middle School

Associated Engineering Consultants, Inc.
Best Thinking Outside the Box
Holy Angels School

CVM Professional.
Preservation of Building Structures
Great Valley Middle School

Delaware Valley Regional Planning Commission
Regional Vision Award
Drexel Hill Middle School

Langan Engineering & Environmental Services
Innovation in Sustainable Engineering
Stewart Middle School

Society of American Military Engineers, Philadelphia Post
Creative Application of Civil Works
Mater Dei

The Kirkman Oliver Company
Innovation in Workplace Design
Mary Mother of the Redeemer

American Society for Quality, Philadelphia Section
Creative Approach to Problem Solving
Beverly Hills Middle School

American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air Conditioning Engineers, Philadelphia Chapter
Best Indoor Environment
Eisenhower Science Technology Leadership Academy

American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Philadelphia Section
Best Moving Part
Governor Mifflin Middle School

American Society of Plumbing Engineers, Philadelphia Chapter
Plumbing Innovation
Cinnaminson Middle School

Association of Energy Engineers, Greater Philadelphia Chapter
Best Energy-Based Project
East Norriton Middle School

International Society of Automation, Philadelphia Section
Sam Herb and Jack McGrath ISA Automation
Penn Wood Middle School

International Society of Pharmaceutical Engineers, Delaware Valley Chapter
Innovation in Healthcare
St. Aloysius

Johnson Controls, Inc.
Building Technology
Queen of Angels Regional Catholic School

National Fire Sprinkler Association, PennJerDel Chapter
Fire Sprinkler Water Delivery
Bachman Davison Home School

Sally and John Kampmeyer
Attention to Engineering Education
Mount Aviat Academy

American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers
Most Sustainable Food Production System
St. Elizabeth Parish School

American Society of Civil Engineers, Phila Section, Young Members Forum
Ingenious Civil Engineering
Peirce Middle School

American Society of Highway Engineers, Delaware Valley Section
Infrastructure
St. Andrew School

Engineers' Club of Philadelphia
Best Use of Recyclable Materials
Holy Family Regional Catholic School

Freedom Mortgage Corporation
Home Technology of the Future
Holy Family Regional Catholic School

Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers, Philadelphia Section
IEEE Philadelphia Section
Grey Nun Academy

Institute of Industrial Engineering, South Jersey Delaware Valley Chapter
P. Robert Siebeneicher, II - Industrial Engineering Award
Holy Angels School

Institute of Transportation Engineers, Mid-Atlantic Section
Most Innovative Transportation Concept
G. A. Stetson Middle School

Intelligent Transportation Society of Pennsylvania
Best Use of Technology in Transportation
Eisenhower Science Technology Leadership Academy

International Code Council, Liberty Chapter
Recognizing Attention to Building Codes in Building Design and Construction
Peirce Middle School

Javan Engineering, Inc.
Performance and Relationships
Valley Forge Middle School

Jennifer Wetzel
Outstanding First Year Team
Malvern PreparatorySchool

Ken Golkin, PMP
First Winners
Collingswood Middle School

L.F. Driscoll Company, LLC
Pride in Quality
Radnor Middle School

Mary and Jim Moyer
Best Essay
Lionville Middle School

Michael Baker Corporation
Best Use of Green Transportation
Upper Merion Middle School

National Association of Women in Construction
Family Friendly Neighborhoods
Collingswood Middle School

National Council of Examiners for Engineering and Surveying
Best Land Surveying Practices
Governor Mifflin Middle School

P. Agnes, Inc.
Constructing for the Future
Hill Top Prep

Pennsylvania Planning Association - Southeast Section
Planning Excellence
St. Ignatius of Antioch

Pennsylvania Society of Professional Engineers, Delaware County Chapter
Best Coordination of Engineering Disciplines
Upper Merion Middle School

Society of Fire Protection Engineers, Philadelphia-Delaware Valley Chapter
Fire Protection Engineering
Grey Nun Academy

Timothy Haahs and Associates
Planning for People
Blair Christian Academy

Tom and Julie Gennero
Technics and Civilization
Beverly Hills Middle School