Philadelphia Future City Competition 2013
Special Awards

Future City Logo
A National Engineers Week Program
January 26, 2013


Bentley Systems
Best Computer Usage
Orchard Valley Middle School

Bentley Systems
Best Best Computer Usage
Radnor Middle School

Dow Chemical Company
Sustainable Solutions for Tomorrow
Hill Top Prep

Dow Chemical Company
Sustainable Solutions for Tomorrow
G.A. Stetson Middle School

Shell Oil
Outstanding Engineering Performance
Holy Angels School

Pennoni Associates
Innovative Environmental Management
St. Aloysius Academy

SAP America
SAP Innovation Award
St. Cecilia School

AECOM
AECOM Commuter Planning
Queen of Angels Regional Catholic School

Delaware Valley Audi Dealers
Truth in Engineering for Excellence in Personal Transportation
St. Ignatius School

Society of American Military Engineers, Philadelphia Post
Creative Application of Civil Works
Meyer Academy

Urban Engineers
Superior Communications
Drexel Hill Middle School

Associated Engineering Consultants, Inc.
Best Thinking Outside the Box
Grey Nun Academy

American Society for Quality, Philadelphia Section
Creative Approach to Problem Solving
Blair Christian Academy

Refrigerating and Air Conditionaing Engineers, Philadelphia Chapter
Best Indoor Environment
Springfield Township Middle School

American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Philadelphia Chapter
Best Moving Part
Kutztown Area Middle School

American Society of Plumbing Engineers, Philadelphia Chapter
Plumbing Innovation
Kutztown Area Middle School

Association of Energy Engineers, Greater Philadelphia
Best Energy-Based Project
St. Maximilian Kolbe

INTECH Construction
Building +
Lionville Middle School

Intelligent Transportation Society of Pennsylvania
Best Use of Technology in Transportation
Orchard Valley Middle School

Kling Stubbins
The Fred Lindquist Design Award
Mater Dei School

Sally and John Kampmeyer
Regional Coordinator's Special Recognition
G.A. Stetson Middle School

Timothy Haahs and Associates
Planning for People
Springfield Township Middle School

Triad Fire Protection Engineering
Attention to Fire Protection Engineering
St. Elizabeth Parish School

International Code Council
Recognizing Attention to Building Codes in Building Design and Construction
Blair Christian Academy

International Society of Automation, Philadelphia Section
Sam Herb/ Jack McGrath ISA Automation Award
St. Ignatius School

International Society of Pharmaceutical Engineers, Delaware Valley Chapter
Innovation in Healthcare
Meyer Academy

National Fire Sprinkler Association, PennJerDel Chapter
Fire Sprinkler Water Delivery
Cinnaminson Middle School

American Society of Highway Engineers, Delaware Valley Section
Infrastructure Award
Holy Angels School

American Society of Civil Engineers, Philadelphia Section, Young Members Forum
Ingenious Civil Engineering
East Norriton Middle School

CH2MHill
Most Holistic Approach
Hill Top Prep

Drexel Hill Engineering Alumni
Drexel Hill Alumni Engineering Education Special Award
Queen of Angels Regional Catholic School

Engineers Club of Philadelphia
Best Use of Recyclable Materials
Downingtown Middle School

Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers, Philadelphia Section
IEEE Philadelphia Section
Lionville Middle School

Institute of Industrial Engineering, South Jersey Delaware Valley Section
P.Robert Siebeneicher, II - Industrial Engineering Award
St. Andrew School

Institute of Transportation Engineers, Mid-Atlantic Section
Most Innovative Transportation Concept
St. Elizabeth Parish School

Johnson Controls, Inc.
Building Technology
Cinnaminson Middle School

Ken Golkin
First Winners
Stewart Middle School

Mary and Jim Moyer
Best Essay
St. Cecilia School

National Association of Women in Construction
Family Friendly Neighborhoods
MaterDei School

National Council of Examiners for Engineers and Surveyors
Best Land Surveying Practices
Pottsgrove Middle School

P.Agnes
Constructing the Future
St. Ephrem School

Pennsylvania Society of Professional Engineers, Delaware County Chapter
Best Coordination of Engineering Disciplines
Radnor Middle School

Pennsylvania Planning Association
Planning Excellence
East Norriton Middle School

Society of Fire Protection Engineers, Philadelphia-Delaware Valley Chapter
Fire Protection Engineering
Drexel Hill Middle School

Society of Manufacturing Engineers, Chapter 15
Best Manufacturing Zone
St. Andrew School

Thomas and Julie Gennero
Technics and Civilization
Grey Nun Academy