2011 Philadelphia Future City Competition
Special Awards



Shell Oil
Outstanding Engineering Performance
Cinnaminson Middle School


Shell Oil
Outstanding Engineering Performance
Governor Mifflin Middle School


Shell Oil
Outstanding Engineering Performance
Ridley Middle School


Shell Oil
Outstanding Engineering Performance
Shawmont


Bentley Systems, Inc
Best Computer Usage
J. T. Lambert Intermediate School


Bentley Systems, Inc
Best Computer Usage
St. Jude School


Bentley Systems, Inc
Best Computer Usage
New Hope-Solebury Middle School


AECOM
AECOM Commuter Planning
St. Lucy Day School/Archbishop Ryan


AECOM
AECOM Commuter Planning
Saints Philip and James


Pennoni Associates Inc.
Innovative Environmental Management
Blair Christian Academy


Pennoni Associates Inc.
Innovative Environmental Management
St. John the Baptist (Ottsville)


Society of American Military Engineers, Philadelphia Post
Creative Application of Civil Works
Octorara Middle School


State Farm
Driving Safely Design
Radnor Middle School


Urban Engineers, Inc.
Superior Communications
Eisenhower Academy


American Society for Quality, Southern Jersey Section
Total Quality Management
Girard College Middle School


American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air Conditioning Engineers, Philadelphia Chapter
Best Indoor Environment
St. Cecilia School


American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Philadelphia Section
Best Moving Part
Hedgepeth/Williams Elementary School


American Society of Plumbing Engineers, Philadelphia Chapter
Plumbing Technology
Pequea Valley Intermediate School


International Society of Automation, Philadelphia Section
Sam Herb/Jack McGrath ISA Automation Award
Hopewell Crest School


International Society of Pharmaceutical Engineers, Delaware Valley Chapter
Innovation in Healthcare
Holy Child Catholic School


John & Sally Kampmeyer
Regional Coordinator's Special Recognition
East Norriton Middle School


KlingStubbins
The Fred Lindquist Design
Annunciation BVM School


National Fire Sprinkler Association, PennJerDel Chapter
Fire Sprinkler Systems
Grey Nun Academy


Service Point USA
Project Technology
Stewart Middle School


Triad Fire Protection Engineering Corp.
Attention to Fire Protection Design
St. Andrew School


American Society of Civil Engineers, Philadelphia Section, Young Members Forum
ASCE YMF Award for Ingenious Civil Engineering
Kutztown Area Middle School


American Society of Highway Engineers, Delaware Valley Section
Infrastructure
Our Lady Help of Christians


Association of Energy Engineers, Greater Philadelphia Chapter
Energy Awareness
Holy Angels


Engineers' Club of Philadelphia
World Class City
Glen Landing Middle School


Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers, Philadelphia Section
Electro-Technology
Overbrook Educational Center


Institute of Industrial Engineering, South Jersey Delaware Valley Chapter
Industrial Engineering Award for System Integration
Drexel Hill Middle School


Institute of Transportation Engineers, Mid-Atlantic Section
Most Innovative Transportation Concept
St. John the Evangelist


Intelligent Transportation Society of Pennsylvania
Best Use of Technology in Transportation
G. A. Stetson Middle School


Ken Golkin, PMP
First Winners
Springside School


National Association of Women in Construction
Family Friendly Award
Great Valley Middle School


Pennsylvania Planning Association
Planning Excellence
Northwood Academy Charter School


Pennsylvania Society of Professional Engineers, Delaware County Chapter
Best Coordination of Engineering Disciplines
Penn Wood Middle School


Society of Fire Protection Engineers
Fire Protection Engineering
Cedarbrook Middle School


Society of Manufacturing Engineers, Chapter 15
Best Manufacturing Zone
Carl Sandburg Middle School


Thomas and Julie Gennero
Technics and Civilization
St. Christopher School


Peoples Choice

Drexel Hill Middle School