2010 Philadelphia Future City Competition
Special Awards



Shell Oil
Outstanding Engineering Performance Award
General George A. McCall


Shell Oil
Outstanding Engineering Performance Award
Hopewell Crest School


Shell Oil
Outstanding Engineering Performance Award
Our Lady Help of Christians


Bentley Systems, Inc
Computer Usage
Ridley Middle School


Bentley Systems, Inc
Computer Usage
Grey Nun Academy


Exelon
Exellence in Electrical Generation
Kutztown Area Middle School


Exelon
Exellence in Electrical Generation
St. Lucy Day School/Archbishop Ryan


Honeywell
Excellence in Industrial & Building Control Solutions
Glen Landing Middle School


Honeywell
Excellence in Industrial & Building Control Solutions
Annunciation BVM School


AECOM
AECOM Commuter Planning Award
J. T. Lambert Intermediate School


AECOM
AECOM Commuter Planning Award
Robert K. Shafer Middle School


Pennoni Associates
Innovative Environmental Management
Girard College Middle School


Pennoni Associates
Innovative Environmental Management
Hedgepeth/Williams Elementary School


American Society for Quality - Southern Jersey Section
Total Quality Management
Cinnaminson Middle School


American Society for Quality, Philadelphia Section
Creative Approach to Problem Solving
Octorara Middle School


American Society of Civil Engineers - Young Members Forum
ASCE YMF Award for Ingenious Civil Engineering
Queen of Peace


American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air Conditioning Engineers - Philadelphia Chapter
Best Indoor Environment
Springside School


American Society of Highway Engineers - Delaware Valley Section
Infrastructure Award
Robert K. Shafer Middle School


American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Phila Sec
Best Moving Part
Drexel Hill Middle School


American Society of Plumbing Engineers
Plumbing Technology
St. Cecilia School


Delaware County Chapter, PSPE
Best Coordination of Engineering Disciplines
Carl Sandburg Middle School


Engineers Club of Philadelphia
Engineers Club of Philadelphia
St. Christopher School


First Philadelphia Regional Competition Winners
First Winners Award
Holy Angels


Greater Philadelphia Association of Energy Engineers
Energy Awareness
St Anastasia School


IEEE - Philadelphia Section
Electro-Technology
Carl Sandburg Middle School


Institute of Industrial Engineers - South Jersey
Campbells’ Soup – IIE Food Distribution Awd
Hedgepeth/Williams Elementary School


Intelligent Transportation Society of Pennsylvania (ITSPA)
Best Use of Technology in Transportation
New Hope-Solebury Middle School


International Society of Pharmaceutical Engineers
Innovation in Healthcare
Stewart Middle School


John & Sally Kampmeyer
Regional Coordinator's Special Recognition
Blair Christian Academy


KlingStubbins
The Fred Lindquist Design Award
Joseph J. Greenberg School


McCormick Taylor, Inc.
Best City Linking Transportation and Land Use
Cinnaminson Middle School


Michael Baker, Jr.
This is Why Engineering Rocks Award
Shawmont


Mid-Atlantic Section - Institute of Transportation Eng
Most Innovative Transportation Concept
Radnor Middle School


National Association of Women in Construction
Family Friendly Neighborhoods
Cedarbrook Middle School


National Fire Sprinkler Association - PennJerDel Chpt
Fire Sprinkler Systems
St. Andrew School


Pennsylvania Planning Association
Planning Excellence
New Hope-Solebury Middle School


Service Point USA
Project Technology Award
Overbrook Educational Center


Society of American Military Engineers
Creative Application of Civil Works
Cedarbrook Middle School


Society of Fire Protection Engineers
Fire Protection Engineering
St. Jude School


Society of Manufacturing Engineers
Best Manufacturing Zone
St. John the Evangelist


Triad Fire Protection Engineering Corp.
Attention to Fire Protection Design
G. A. Stetson Middle School


Urban Engineers
Superior Communications
Glen Landing Middle School


Valley Forge Chapter, PSPE
Most Creative City
Saints Philip and James



Peoples Cholce
Hopewell Crest School