2009 Philadelphia Future City Competition Special Award Winners


 
Peoples Choice
Drexel Hill MS

Shell Oil
Outstanding Engineering Performance Award
Drexel Hill MS

Shell Oil
Outstanding Engineering Performance Award
St. John the Evangelist

Bentley Systems, Inc
Computer Usage
Warwick MS

Exelon Generation
Best Application of Nuclear Technology
Radnor MS

AECOM
AECOM Commuter Planning Award
St. Christopher School

Pennoni Associates
Innovative Environmental Management
Warwick MS

Michael Baker, Jr.
This is Why Engineering Rocks Award
Kutztown Area MS

Society of American Military Engineers
Creative Application of Civil Works
Ridley MS

State Farm Insurance Companies
Driving Safety Design
Holy Child Catholic School

Urban Engineers, Inc.
Superior Communications
J. T. Lambert I.S.

AMEC Biopharm
Architectural/Engineering Integration Award
Cedarbrook MS

ASHRAE - American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air Conditioning Engineers, Philadelphia
Best Indoor Environment
Governor Mifflin MS

American Society of Mechanical Engineers, Phila Section
Best Moving Part
Our Lady Help of Christians

American Society for Quality, S.Jersey
Total Quality Management
Hopewell Crest School

American Society for Quality, Philadelphia
Creative Approach to Problem Solving
Hempfield Homeschool Co-op

American Society of Plumbing Engineers
Plumbing Technology
Woodlynde School

Intrnatl Soc of Pharmaceutical Engineers
Innovation in Healthcare
Kutztown Area MS

John & Sally Kampmeyer
Regional Coordinator's Special Recognition
General George A. McCall

KlingStubbins
The Fred Lindquist Design Award
New Hope-Solebury MS

National Fire Sprinkler Ass - PennJerDel
Fire Sprinkler Systems
J. T. Lambert I.S.

Service Point USA
Project Technology Award
St. Lucy Day School for Children with Visual Impairments

Triad Fire Protection Engineering Corp.
Attention to Fire Protection Design
G. A. Stetson MS

American Society of Civil Engineers - YMF
YMF Award for Innovative Civil Engineering
Blair Christian Academy

American Society of Hiway Engineers - Delaware Valley, ASHE
Infrastructure Award
Our Lady Help of Christians

Delaware County Chapter, PSPE
Best Coordination of Engineering Disciplines
Drexel Hill MS

Engineers Club of Philadelphia
Engineers Club of Philadelphia
Glen Landing MS

First Philadelphia Regional Competition Winners
First Winners Award
Girard College MS

Associatoin of Energy Engineers
Energy Awareness
St. John the Evangelist

Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers - Philadelphia Section
Electro-Technology
Hempfield Homeschool Co-op

Institute of Industrial Engineers - South Jersey
Campbells’ Soup – IIE Food Distribution Award
New Hope-Solebury MS

Intelligent Transportation Society of Pennsylvania (ITSPA)
Best Use of Technology in Transportation
St. Lucy Day School for Children with Visual Impairments

McCormick and Taylor, Inc
Best City Linking Transportation and Land Use
St. Christopher School

Middle Atlantic Section - Institute of Transportation Engineers
Most Innovative Transportation Concept
St. Charles Borromeo

NAWIC - National Association of Women in Construction
Family Friendly Neighborhoods
Wissahickon Charter School

Pennsylvania Planning Association
Planning Excellence
Glen Landing MS

Society of Fire Protection Engineers
Fire Protection Engineering
Hopewell Crest School

Society of Manufacturing Engineers
Best Manufacturing Zone
G. A. Stetson MS

Valley Forge Chapter, PSPE
Most Creative City
Cedarbrook MS